Haut de Page
Société Française des Iris et plantes Bulbeuses
 

 

2017 AIS Awards

Pages : 1_2_3_4_5_6_7

 

THE DYKES MEDAL
All iris classes, originated in US or Canada
(Total votes cast = 403)
37 MONTMARTRE
- TB iris -
(Keith Keppel)
Runners Up:
24 SHARP DRESSED MAN
- TB iris -
(Thomas
Johnson)
21 MAGICAL
- TB iris -
(Joseph Ghio)
20 HAUNTED HEART
- TB iris -
(Keith Keppel)
20 SARI'S DANCE
- MTB iris -
(Ginny Spoon)
20 SNAPSHOT
- TB iris -
(Thomas Johnson)
20 TUSCAN SUMMER
- TB iris -
(Keith Keppel)

 

THE JOHN C. WISTER MEDAL
Tall Bearded irises
(Total votes cast = 998)
39 RECKLESS ABANDON (Keith Keppel)
38 BEAUTY BECOMES HER (Paul Black)
38 BLACK IS BLACK (Schreiner)
Runners Up:
37 NOTTA LEMON (Tom Burseen)
37 SPICE TRADER (John Painter)
32 CELTIC WOMAN (J. T. Aitken)
30 ADRIATIC WAVES (Keith Keppel)
28 TOBACCO CHEW (Tom Burseen)

 

THE KNOWLTON MEDAL
Border Bearded irises
(Total votes cast = 186)
39 BALLERINA PINK (Paul Black)
Runners Up:
35 DEVIL'S WALTZ (Lynn Markham)
28 BONJOUR (Lowell Baumunk)
24 WHOOPSIDAISY (Jim Hedgecock)
21 BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (Frederick Kerr)
20 SNAZZY (Keith Keppel)

 

THE HANS AND JACOB SASS MEDAL
Intermediate Bearded irises
(Total votes cast = 242)
78 RED HOT CHILI (Michael Sutton)
Runners Up:
50 CAT IN THE HAT (Paul Black)
45 BAHAMA BLUES (Michael Sutton)
40 CALLIGRAPHER (Marky Smith)
26 INTOXICATING (Paul Black)

 

THE WILLIAMSON-WHITE MEDAL
Miniature Tall Bearded irises
(Total votes cast = 221)
64 TIC TAC TOE (Thomas Johnson)
Runners Up:
57 MAUI MANGO (J. T. Aitken)
52 FLORENCE FRENCH (Mona French)
46 IN MY VEINS (Charles Bunnell)

 

THE COOK-DOUGLAS MEDAL
Standard Dwarf Bearded irises
(Total votes cast = 246)
30 BRIGHT BLUE EYES (Michael Sutton)
Runners Up:
26 RIVETING (Paul Black)
21 LEMON FREEZE (Keith Keppel)
20 TEAGAN (Donald Spoon)
19 EYE OF SAURON (Paul Black)
17 GIGGLES AND GRINS (Carol Coleman)

 

THE CAPARNE-WELCH MEDAL
Miniature Dwarf Bearded irises
(Total votes cast = 118)
37 CUTE AS A BUTTON (Paul Black)
Runners Up:
28 MINISERIES (Keith Keppel)
27 BE BRIEF (Paul Black)
24 KAYLA'S SONG (Donald Spoon)

 

THE CLARENCE G. WHITE MEDAL
Aril irises and arilbred irises with at least 50% aril
content
(Total votes cast = 106)
40 SAND DANCER (Richard Tasco)
Runners Up:
32 BYZANTINE RUBY (Lowell Baumunk)
24 EXOTIC TREASURE (Richard Tasco)
8 BHUTAN (Richard Tasco)

 

THE WILLIAM MOHR MEDAL
Arilbred irises with less than 50% but at least 25%
aril content
(Total votes cast = 118)
57 EYE TO EYE (Keith Keppel)
Runners Up:
32 SRI LANKA (Thomas Johnson)
28 BABYLON PRINCE (Lowell Baumunk)

 


Pages :1_2_3_4_5_6_7

 

THE FOUNDERS OF SIGNA MEDAL
Species irises
(Total votes cast = 96)
27 RUTH WILDER (Walter Hoover by Randell
Bowen)
Runners Up:
22 DOUBLY STYLISH (Barbara & David Schmieder)
18 BORN TO BE WILD (J. T. Aitken)
17 SUN MOON LAKE ("B. LeRoy Davidson,
deceased, by Carla Lankow")
12 WILDWOOD WILLIE (Michael Iler by Will
Plotner)

 

THE RANDOLPH PERRY MEDAL
Inter-species hybrid (SPEC-X) irises
(Total votes cast = 129)
38 OKAGAMI (Hiroshi Shimizu by Carol Warner)
Runners Up:
31 DATE WITH DESTINY (Paul Black)
30 TAKE NO SATO (Hiroshi Shimizu by Carol
Warner)
28 CHINA IN SPRINGTIME (O. D. Niswonger)

 

THE SYDNEY B. MITCHELL MEDAL
Pacific Coast Native irises
(Total votes cast = 40)
9 FOGGY DAYS (Joseph Ghio)
Runners Up:
8 PACIFIC TAPESTRY (J. T. Aitken)
7 MULTIPLICITY (Joseph Ghio)
7 NORTHWEST SUNSET (Patrick Spence)
6 AREA CODE (Joseph Ghio)
3 EGOCENTRIC (Deborah Cole)

 

THE MARY SWORDS DEBAILLON MEDAL
Louisiana irises
(Total votes cast = 144)
29 OUR FRIEND DICK (Ron Killingsworth)
Runners Up:
22 DARK DUDE (Ron Betzer)
18 CAJUN SERENADE (Hooker Nichols)
15 MICHIGAN BELLE (Jill Copeland)
14 EDNA GRACE (Heather Pryor)
13 LEMON ZEST (Kevin Vaughn)

 

THE PAYNE MEDAL
Japanese irises
(Total votes cast = 98)
26 OH SO PINK (Donald Delmez)
Runners Up:
21 BOB'S CHOICE (Jill Copeland)
18 CASCADE RAIN (Chad Harris)
18 EVELYN WHITE (John White)
14 ANGELIC CHOIR (Chad Harris)

 

TB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 4026)
53 DON'T STOP BELIEVING (Thomas Johnson)
51 BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS (Paul Black)
47 OPPOSITES (Shirley Trio)
45 COTILLION GOWN (Keith Keppel)
44 DAZZLE (Joseph Ghio)
44 OIL PAINTING (Joseph Ghio)
43 AUTUMN EXPLOSION (Richard Tasco)
41 BROKE AGAIN (William Tyson)
36 COAL SEAMS (Schreiner)
36 GHOST WRITER (Keith Keppel)
35 OH CAROL (Larry Lauer)
35 TEASING TIGER (John Painter)
34 CHOCOLATTÉ (Lesley Painter)
32 MY LADY'S MANOR (Philip W. Remare)
31 DOTS AND SPLASHES (Michael Sutton)
31 VANILLA FRAPPÉ (Michael Sutton)
30 BABY I LOVE YOU (Paul Black)
30 FLORENTINE GOLD (Bruce Filardi)
30 PRETTY KITTY (Keith Keppel)
30 SEA CRUISE (Keith Keppel)
29 ORANGELO (Michael Sutton)
28 JERICO SPRINGS (Barbara Nicodemus)
28 ONE OF A KIND (Paul Black)
Runners Up:
27 CORE VALUES (Joseph Ghio
27 FIRE AND ICE (Paul Black)
27 FRENCH LAVENDER (John Painter)
27 HONEYKIST (Hugh Stout)
27 TAIL HOOK (Lynda Miller)
26 EDGE OF HEAVEN (Thomas Johnson)
26 ONE MORE NIGHT (Roger Duncan)
26 SUMMER SHADOW (Keith Keppel)
26 WATERLINE (Keith Keppel)
25 COLORADO EXPRESSIONS (Robert Van Liere)
25 DANCE TIL DAWN (Thomas Johnson)
25 I'M ALL SHOOK UP (Paul Black)
25 I PINK I CAN (Schreiner)
25 MARILYN'S SKIRT (Robert Skaggs)
25 SINGS WITH FROGS (Douglas Kanarowski)
25 STRAWBERRY SORBET (Michael Sutton

 

THE MORGAN-WOOD MEDAL
Siberian irises
(Total votes cast = 220)
94 JUDY, JUDY, JUDY (Robert Hollingworth)
Runners Up:
48 MISS APPLE (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)
28 SUGAR RUSH (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)
24 HOW AUDACIOUS (Robert Hollingworth)
23 BERRIES AND CREAM (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

 

THE ERIC NIES MEDAL
Spuria irises
(Total votes cast = 129)
44 LINE DANCING (B. Charles Jenkins by
Comanche Acres)
Runners Up:
25 HONEY MOCHA LOTTA (Lee Walker)
24 MISSOURI COPPER MINE (Jesse Emmons)
21 LEMON CHIFFON PIE (Anna & David Cadd)
15 MISSOURI BOON (O. D. Niswonger by M. & J.
Wilhoit)

 

Pages :1_2_3_4_5_6_7

 

THE FRED AND BARBARA WALTHER CUP
(Most HM votes in any category)
148 MOOSE TRACKS
- MTB iris -
(Lynda Miller)
Runners Up:
100 FOOTBALL HERO
- TB iris -
(Lynda Miller)
68 CHOCOLATE FOUNTAIN
- MTB iris -
(Kenneth
Fisher)
66 PORTLAND PINK
- SDB iris -
(Paul Black)
66 HEART OF HEARTS
- AB iris -
(Paul Black)
59 HIGH DESERT
- TB iris -
(Keith Keppel)

 

BB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 349)
56 MY CHER OF HAPPINESS (Paul Black)
44 WILD (Paul Black)
Runners Up:
37 BOY GENIUS (Joseph Ghio)
35 WHAT'S NEW PUSSYCAT (Paul Black)
32 BLUEBERRY TREATS (Lynda Miller)
31 BANDED GOLD (J. T. Aitken)
26 TINA LOUISE (Bryan Spoon)

 

IB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 412)
64 LEAVE THE LIGHT ON (Riley Probst)
47 SPECTATOR (Keith Keppel)
Runners Up:
46 WITTY (Paul Black)
42 CODE OF HONOR (Thomas Johnson)
39 DOG AND PONY SHOW (Paul Black)
32 SAFARI SUNRISE (Keith Keppel)
29 FANCIFUL WHIMSY (Paul Black)

 

MTB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 368)
110 GESUNDHEIT (Charles Bunnell)
58 LITTLE WHITE TIGER (Jean Witt)
Runners Up:
40 SPECKLED SPRING (Stephanie Markham)
36 GOING DOTTY (Stephanie Markham)
34 DOLLIE AND ME (Lynda Miller)
34 OZARK CHARMER (Kenneth Fisher)
30 PIXEL PACKIN' MAMA (Barbara & David
Schmieder)

 

MTB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 368)
110 GESUNDHEIT (Charles Bunnell)
58 LITTLE WHITE TIGER (Jean Witt)
Runners Up:
40 SPECKLED SPRING (Stephanie Markham)
36 GOING DOTTY (Stephanie Markham)
34 DOLLIE AND ME (Lynda Miller)
34 OZARK CHARMER (Kenneth Fisher)
30 PIXEL PACKIN' MAMA (Barbara & David
Schmieder)
21 HERE COME THE CLOWNS (J. T. Aitken)
21 JENNYANYDOTS (Paul Black)

 

MDB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 134)
56 BEETLEJUICE (Paul Black)
46 RIVULET (Keith Keppel)
Runners Up:
30 BETE NOIRE (Marky Smith)

 

AR & AB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 119)
39 DUBAI (Thomas Johnson)
34 EYES ON YOU (Paul Black)
Runners Up:
24 NEW VISION (Richard Tasco)
14 TROLL'S TREASURE (Elm Jensen)
8 GARNETTVILLE (Sharon McAllister)

 

AB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 139)
105 DESERT SNOW (Paul Black)
Runners Up:
32 DE NILE (Brad Kasperek)

 

SPECIES AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 100)
64 LAKESIDE GHOST (Chad Harris)
19 CLOUD OF DRAGONS (Anita Moran)
Runners Up:
9 EXETER (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)
8 FOREST HAIMATI (Anita Moran)

 

INTERSPECIES AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 104)
31 YASHA (Hiroshi Shimizu by Carol Warner)
27 CHOCOBEARDS (Lynn Markham)
Runners Up:
18 CHINA MAUVE (O. D. Niswonger)
15 YARAI (Hiroshi Shimizu by Carol Warner)
13 ROY'S BABY (J. T. Aitken)

 

Pages :1_2_3_4_5_6_7

 

CA AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 78)
18 BANNER FOR IONA (Joyce Prothero)
15 GOING BANANAS (Joseph Ghio)
Runners Up:
11 SALTSPRING SUNBURST (Joyce Prothero)
10 COSTANOA (Joseph Ghio)
9 PACIFIC GLAZE (J. T. Aitken)
7 THIS IS IT (Lois Belardi by Joseph Ghio)
5 AIR WAVES (Joseph Ghio)

 

LA AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 174)
22 SEMINOLE MOON (Harry Wolford)
15 GRIS GRIS (Patrick O'Connor)
15 SOUTHERN STAR (Heather Pryor)
Runners Up:
14 RIDE FOR DIXIE (M. & J. Wilhoit)
12 GULF COAST BEACHES (Hooker Nichols)
11 BIRTHDAY SUIT (Patrick O'Connor)
11 KAKADU SUNSET (Heather Pryor)
11 TEXAS TOAST ("Joseph Mertzweiller, deceased, by
Marie Caillet")

 

SIB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 332)
61 PAPRIKASH (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
41 CONCORD CRUSH (Bob Bauer/John Coble)
Runners Up:
32 BLUEBERRY BRANDY (Bob Bauer/John Coble)
31 FISHERMAN'S FANCY (James Copeland)
21 HAIL TO THE CHIEF (Robert Hollingworth)
18 POMEGRANATE PUNCH (Marty Schafer/Jan
Sacks)
18 SANDY RIVER BELLE (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

 

SPU AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 181)
39 RED WAR CLOUDS (Lee Walker)
31 IBEX IBIS (Brad Kasperek)
Runners Up:
28 SKY DANCER (Jim Hedgecock)
26 ODE TO A TOAD (Brad Kasperek)
24 GOING WILD IN MISSOURI (O. D. Niswonger)
14 LILTING LAVENDER (J. T. Aitken)
10 ANGELIC SNOWFLAKE (Anna & David Cadd)

 

JI AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 130)
22 JAPANESE PLUM (Chad Harris)
18 INDIGO ANGEL (Bob Bauer/John Coble)
Runners Up:
14 ARTESIAN SPRING (Chad Harris)
11 CHRISTINA'S SISTER (Jill Copeland)
11 RUFFLED WHITE WATER (Jill Copeland)
11 WAVE ACTION (Bob Bauer/John Coble)
8 CELESTIAL EMPEROR (Chad Harris)
8 RED REPEATER (J. T. Aitken)
8 VINTNER'S PRIDE (Bob Bauer/John Coble)

 

TB HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 6602)
100 FOOTBALL HERO (Lynda Miller)
59 HIGH DESERT (Keith Keppel)
55 DON'T DOUBT DALTON (Tom Burseen)
53 BELLE FILLE (Marky Smith)
49 BARBARA RIDER (Thomas Johnson)
45 WHY COWS GOSSIP (Douglas Kanarowski)
38 AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (Paul Black)
37 BORN THIS WAY (Thomas Johnson)
37 VOULEZ-VOUS (Thomas Johnson)
36 BUBBLICIOUS (Paul Black)
35 PAINTED SHADOWS (Keith Keppel)
34 ROCKY MOUNTAIN NEWS (Lowell Baumunk)
33 FIRE DANGER (Keith Keppel)
33 SERVING WENCH (Lynda Miller)
33 TICKLE MY FANCY (Paul Black)
32 CELTIC TARTAN (Keith Keppel)
32 MAGIC MIRROR (Joseph Ghio)
32 SWEDISH LULLABY (Keith Keppel)
31 STOLE THE SHOW (Thomas Johnson)
29 DEAL OR NO DEAL (Paul Black)
28 BILLOWING WAVES (Keith Keppel)
28 CLOUDS GO BY (Paul Black)
28 DATING A ROYAL (Schreiner)
28 OUTCASTE (Marky Smith)
28 WHAT A BEAUTY (Joseph Ghio)
27 DANCING IN THE DARK (Thomas Johnson)
27 MARRYING KIND (Keith Keppel)
26 CHEROKEE BLAZE (John Painter)
26 F. X. SCHREINER (Schreiner)
25 FREE WILL (Larry Lauer)
25 SHIVAREE (Keith Keppel)
24 BETTER TOGETHER (Schreiner)
24 RED HOT MOMMA (Donald Spoon)
23 BARBARA WALTHER (Casselman)
23 DOUBLE CHOCOLATE (John Painter)
23 FIT FOR ROYALTY (Paul Black)
23 JUST AN ELUSION (Gary Biggs)
23 SWEET CHILD OF MINE (Larry Lauer)
23 VELVET VALENTINE (Richard Tasco)
22 CAPPUCCINO LACE (Terry Aitken)
22 PLANET HOLLYWOOD (Lesley Painter)
22 RED DIRT ROAD (Schreiner)
22 SALSA AND CHIPS (Tom Burseen)
22 WAVES OF JOY (Richard Tasco)
22 WILL AND ADELLE (Larry Lauer)
21 ALABASTER LACE (Terry Aitken)
21 BOLD PATTERN (Michael Sutton)
21 IN THE LOOP (Joseph Ghio)
21 OUI MADAME (Schreiner)
20 ESPIONAGE (Keith Keppel)
20 MARDI GRAS BALL (Thomas Johnson)
20 MULTNOMAH FALLS (Paul Black)
19 AYES ALERT (Tom Burseen)
19 CALL ME MAYBE (Thomas Johnson)
19 CAROUSEL OF DREAMS (Gerald Richardson)
19 DARK ICON (Frederick Kerr)
19 DOWN TO THE WIRE (Joseph Ghio)
19 HOSPITALITY (Joseph Ghio)
19 LET IT BE ME (Lowell Baumunk)
19 PEACH OF A DAY (Paul Black)
19 PUZZLED (Thomas Johnson)
19 RUBY RED DRESS (Lesley Painter)
19 WATERCOLOR PRINT (Thomas Johnson)
18 ASIAN PLUM (Thomas Johnson)
18 BAD ATTITUDE (Thomas Johnson)
18 CARAMEL 'N CHOCOLATE (John Painter)
18 DAMSEL IN A DRESS (Schreiner)
18 GINNY MITCHELL (Frederick Kerr)
Pages :1_2_3_4_5_6_7

 

8 GRAND BARGAIN (George Sutton, deceased, by
Michael Sutton)
18 HAVING A PARTY (Thomas Johnson)
18 HOOKED ON A FEELING (Thomas Johnson)
18 IZITME ORIZITU (Tom Burseen)
18 TWO PART HARMONY (David Silverberg)
17 A GRAPE FIT (Schreiner)
17 BET THE FARM (Schreiner)
17 BRIGHT MORNING STAR (Bryan Spoon)
17 CATCH MY BREATH (Thomas Johnson)
17 COREY REMEMBERED (Mitch Jameson)
17 COW PALACE (Tom Burseen)
17 FOR VERONICA (Schreiner)
17 GET BACK (Larry Lauer)
17 HEAT IS ON (Thomas Johnson)
17 HELLO DARLING (Thomas Johnson)
17 ICE PLANET (Richard Tasco)
17 METRO BLUE (Michael Lockatell)
17 RAGS TO RICHES (John Painter)
17 SPLATTER ART (Schreiner)
17 TOAD (Nancy Price)
17 WESTERN EDGE (Anton Mego)

Runners Up:
16 ALL ABOUT ME (Thomas Johnson)
16 AL'S GAL (Tom Burseen)
16 BE STILL MY HEART (George Hilton)
16 BLACK CAT (Donald Spoon)
16 COWBOY CAVIAR (Schreiner)
16 DANCE QUEEN (Frederick Kerr)
16 HONKY TONK RUMBLE (Hooker Nichols)
16 HUSKY (Paul Black)
16 LET'S MISBEHAVE (Lowell Baumunk)
16 PIXIE MAGIC (Donald Spoon)
16 PROCRASTINATOR (Donald Spoon)
16 RED LACE PETTICOAT (Donald Spoon)
16 RISK TAKER (Thomas Johnson)
16 STAR TURN (Joseph Ghio)
16 STRAWBERRY FOOL (O. D. Niswonger)
16 TINA'S GIFT (Bryan Spoon)
16 TOP DOWN (Hooker Nichols)
16 WATER WALTZ (Thomas Johnson)
15 ANGELS IN SNOW (Gerald Richardson)
15 BY DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT (Robert Van Liere)
15 CORAL PASSION (Michael Sutton)
15 DOUBLE WEDDING (Joseph Ghio)
15 FAITHFULLY YOURS (Thomas Johnson)
15 GET RHYTHM (Thomas Johnson)
15 GILT BY ASSOCIATION (Paul Black)
15 GO BERSERKA (Tom Burseen)
15 KING'S SPEECH (Donald Spoon)
15 LAVENDER LEMON CAKE (Michael Sutton)
15 MELODY OF SPRING (Paul Black)
15 MIDNIGHT RAIN (Larry Lauer)
15 PASSION FOR FASHION (Schreiner)
15 RAINBOW SUNSET (Thomas Johnson)
15 REMEMBER THE VEE (Nancy Price)
15 SUNNY SLOPE (George Sutton, deceased, by
Michael Sutton)
15 VIBRATO (Lesley Painter)
15 WALK THAT WALK (Tom Burseen)
BB HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 366)
22 DAPPLE DAWN (Lynn Markham)
22 TOOTSIE ROLL (Mich?e Bersillon)
21 BORDER VELVET (Bryan Spoon)
21 BUOYANT SPIRIT (J. T. Aitken)
21 SEE MY ETCHINGS (Kevin Vaughn)
21 VENUS BLUSH (Paul Black)
Runners Up:
20 IMMORTAL (Marky Smith)
20 LOVE IN THE AIR (Lynda Miller)
19 BENEDICTINE (Marky Smith)
15 FIRST IN LINE (Paul Black)
15 OCELOT'Z LOT (Brad Kasperek)

 

IB HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 515)
29 RICOCHET ROMANCE (J. Paul Hill)
28 DEEP SECRET (Larry Lauer)
24 BODY PAINTING (Paul Black)
23 LITTLE BLUE GIRL (Larry Lauer)
22 BETWEEN JOBS (Lynda Miller)
22 CALYPSO HEAT WAVE (Paul Black)
22 DEVIL'S DELIGHT (Paul Black)
22 SANSKRIT (Marky Smith)
22 YONKERS (George Sutton)
Runners Up:
19 WITCHFIRE (Marky Smith)
18 COURTNEY RUCKER (Mike Lockatell)
18 MAGICAL TIMES (Paul Black)
17 LANDSCAPING MADE EASY (Allan Ensminger)
17 MESCALERO (Marky Smith)
17 ZUMBA (Donald Spoon)

 

MTB HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 529)
148 MOOSE TRACKS (Lynda Miller)
68 CHOCOLATE FOUNTAIN (Kenneth Fisher)
41 AT LAST MY BLUE (Kenneth Fisher)
Runners Up:
28 CORAL SUNRISE (Lynda Miller)
26 LILAC WINGS (Paul Black)
22 SUN CHARM (Terry Varner by Stephanie
Markham)
20 RASPBERRY SHOCKER (Lynda Miller)
19 JUVENILE JOY (Paul Black)

 

 

Pages :1_2_3_4_5_6_7

 



SDB HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 1401)
66 PORTLAND PINK (Paul Black)
34 OH CANADA (Thomas Johnson)
27 HOT LAVA (Thomas Johnson)
24 MORDOR (Paul Black)
23 BLUE OASIS (Richard Tasco)
20 CAMEO KEEPSAKE (Lynda Miller)
20 CHILI POWDER (Michael Sutton)
20 FLAMING LIPS (Hugh Stout)
19 MARTIAN (Marky Smith)
18 BUNNY SLOPE (David Miller)
18 CHOCOLATE TREAT (J. T. Aitken)
18 POOH BEAR (Hugh Stout)
17 CANINE CAPER (Paul Black)
16 QUENCH (Hugh Stout)
15 CRANK IT UP (Paul Black)
15 GAG GIFT (Paul Black)
15 KINKY BOOTS (Paul Black)
15 LITTLE SURFER GIRL (Lowell Baumunk)
15 PURPLE PAWS (Paul Black)
15 ROUTE SIXTY-SIX (Hugh Stout)
15 TEAL LINES (Donald Spoon)
Runners Up:
14 CELTIC FAERIE (Denise Stewart)
14 COME AND GET IT (Paul Black)
14 ECLIPSE OF THE SUN (Terry Aitken)
14 FIRE (Paul Black)
14 FLAG RED (Donald Spoon)
14 FRUIT CUP (Paul Black)
14 FUN IN THE SUN (Paul Black)
14 RAIN IN SPAIN (Paul Black)
13 BURN NOTICE (Chuck Chapman)
13 GIFT OF GAB (Paul Black)
12 BLUE RAY (Donald Spoon)
12 CRACK ME UP (Paul Black)
12 DALLAS ALICE (Lowell Baumunk)
12 ESKIMO KISSES (Hugh Stout)
12 FASHION BABY (Thomas Johnson)
12 GREEN OASIS (Paul Black)
12 MISTER MISTOFFELEES (Paul Black)
12 TREY STOUT (Hugh Stout)

 

MDB HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 225)
29 ELF ESTEEM (Paul Black)
20 SAPPHIRE JUBILEE (Ginny Spoon)
15 FAIRY FIREFLY (Terry Aitken)
Runners Up:
13 DRAGON FLAMEDART (Anita Moran)
13 HOT TIP (J. T. Aitken)
12 SMALL TOKEN (Lynda Miller)
12 WHITE ICE (Donald Spoon)
11 CIRCA (Thomas Johnson)
11 FANCY THIS (Jayne Ritchie)

 

AR & AB HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 102)
31 DRAGON'S EYE (Richard Tasco)
25 ENCHANTER'S SPELL (Richard Tasco)
Runners Up:
13 SMOKIN' HOT (Thomas Johnson)
8 KENTUCKY ARABIAN (Sam Norris, deceased, by
Jim Hedgecock)
8 SIGNAL FREUD (Peter McGrath)
6 TOPAZ TALISMAN (Elm Jensen)
5 CAROLE'S BLUE HEAVEN (Peter McGrath)
5 DARK MARAUDER (Peter McGrath)

 

AB HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 152)
66 HEART OF HEARTS (Paul Black)
36 WARRIOR PRINCE (Richard Tasco)
Runners Up:
19 FREE AS THE WIND (Richard Tasco)
12 GALAXINA (Paul Black)
6 LIMBO ROCK (Paul Black)
6 SOME VELVET MORNING (Elm Jensen)
5 SHEPHERD'S ANTHEM (Paul Black)

 

SPECIES HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 91)
18 ALL STRIPES (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
16 WILD WHISPERS (Carol Coleman)
Runners Up:
15 DASH IT ALL (Barbara & David Schmieder)
14 LAVENDER MOONBEAMS (Richard Tasco)
8 PRECIOUS PEARL (Barbara & David Schmieder)
5 BROWN RECLUSE (Walter Moores)
5 GEORGIA ORIGINAL (Darrell Probst)

 

INTERSPECIES HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 128)
13 LAWTON RIDGE (Bob Bauer/John Coble)
12 LEMON DAINTY (Walter Moores)
12 PHANTOM ISLAND (Bob Bauer/John Coble)
Runners Up:
10 WINE DARK SEA (Lowell Baumunk)
9 AUSE (Carol S. Warner)
9 EAST MEETS WEST (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
9 FAUXMO (Jean Witt)
9 HANAGARA (Carol S. Warner)

 

Pages :1_2_3_4_5_6_7

 

CA HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 91)
6 AVILA BEACH (Emma Elliott)
6 CAUGHT IN THE WIND (Joseph Ghio)
5 POINT LOBOS (Joseph Ghio)
5 SALTSPRING SWIRL (Joyce Prothero)
5 STAMP OF APPROVAL (Joseph Ghio)
Runners Up:
4 GINGER DREAM (Emma Elliott)
4 POWER CENTER (Joseph Ghio)
4 PREMONITION OF SPRING (Garry Knipe)
3 BAJA CALIFORNIA (Joseph Ghio)
3 BLOOD VEINS (William Plotner)
3 BORDER DISPUTE (Joseph Ghio)
3 CAMINO CIELO (Emma Elliott)
3 CHEMEKETA (Joseph Ghio)
3 PHANTOM MOON (Robert Seaman)
3 SALTSPRING SPRITE (Joyce Prothero)
3 WILDER RANCH (Joseph Ghio)

 

LA HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 191)
29 ROOSTER (Ron Betzer)
14 REVERCHON SNOWFALL (Hooker Nichols)
10 BITTY BOO (Joseph Musacchia)
Runners Up:
9 IN THE NAVY (Kevin Vaughn)
9 VALENTINE PASSION (Hooker Nichols)
8 BAYOU GYPSY (Jim Hedgecock)
8 FEATHER AND FAN (Heather Pryor)
8 MARINERS HYMN (Hooker Nichols)

 

SIB HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 439)
51 NEPTUNE'S GOLD (Robert Hollingworth)
34 BLUEBIRD KISSES (Marty Schafer & Jan
Sacks)
30 DRINK YOUR TEA (Marty Schafer & Jan
Sacks)
24 FISHERMAN'S TWILIGHT (James Copeland,
Sr.)
Runners Up:
23 SOLAR ENERGY (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
21 MAD HAT (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
20 ON MULBERRY STREET (Marty Schafer & Jan
Sacks)
18 BURGUNDY FIREWORKS (J. T. Aitken)
18 CHERRY FLING (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)



SPU HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 205)
22 HOT CHILI (J. T. Aitken)
16 BANNED IN BOSTON (Kevin Vaughn)
16 LEMON SHORTCAKE (O. D. Niswonger)
Runners Up:
14 MAHOGANY EMBER (Lawrence Johnsen)
11 SOLAR AMETHYST (Lee Walker)
11 WICHITA LINEMAN (Jim Hedgecock)
9 BLUE ECLIPSE (John Baumfalk)
9 OSAGE RIVER (O. D. Niswonger)
9 WALKIN AFTER MIDNIGHT (Jim Hedgecock)

 

JI HONORABLE MENTION
(Total votes cast = 156)
17 FLAMINGO WALTZ (Chad Harris)
17 MIDNIGHT FIREWORKS (J. T. Aitken)
16 CRAOLA SOLSTICE (Lee Walker)
Runners Up:
14 PINK MOON SHADOWS (Lee Walker)
11 ENCHANTED ISLAND (Bob Bauer/John Coble)
11 PURE EMOTION (J. T. Aitken)
10 JEWEL OF THE NILE (Bob Bauer/John Coble)
10 LITTLE BIT YELLOW (Jill Copeland)

 

 

*

 

Société Française des Iris et plantes Bulbeuses (S.F.I.B.)

Association régie par la loi de 1901.
Siège Social : LES  POUMAROTS  32220  LAYMONT.